The King’s Speech

I really like this movie!!
2 THUMBS up!!
Saw it last Friday @ Gandaria City’s XXI with my best buddy Rika. Actually, she already saw this movie, but she didn’t mind at all to accompany me and watched it again. Isn’t she lovely..???
the Real King George VI & Queen Elizabeth

Can’t say much about it except how much I love this movie. So natural, so down to earth. I never know that a King could have such a ‘common’ problem like this. I thought that royal family always have the ability to speak since they we’re little. 
Duke & Duchess of York and Mr. Lionel Logue
All performances from all actor and actress in this movie is so amazing. I mean, it’s so nice to see the ‘normal’ side of Helena Bonham after seeing her crazy n evil character as Bellatrix Lestrange. Or seeing Geoffrey Rush as a loving dad and out of ordinary therapist. So different with his character as Capt. Barbossa. 
For me, it’s a MUST SEE movie.

Narnia 3: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

I saw this movie last Friday, after work (since I only work half day on that day). So I went to 21Cineplex @ Blok M Plaza, alone. Yup!! Alone!!
Its been so long since last time I went to movie alone. And you know what?!?! I really great to have that moment again. Somehow.. I felt peace and relieve when I did that. My ‘Me Time’ ;).
Anyway… it was a funny and hilarious movie. And gosh!! Lucy and Edmund are all grown up now. How pretty and handsome they are :D. Okay… Prince Caspian is also handsome :D.  But my all time fav.  in Narnia is definitely ASLAN. I remember I watched the 1st Narnia with my best friend and in love with  him just the moment I saw him. Still love him when I saw 2nd Narnia with my ex. And continue love him now on 3rd Narnia although he just showed up for very short time. Hmmm.. I wonder what will happened on 4th Narnia and with whom will I watched it?!

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1


Just wanna say that it was GREAT!! Not regret it at all. Honestly, I was bit pessimist since I’m not satisfied at all during those 2 previous movie of Harry Potter. But this one??? Soo GREAT. can’t hardly wait for the last part.

Too bad I wasn’t watch it with my best friend like usually we do. Still try to arrange time so we can see it together. It would be more fun watching this with her. 

Vampires Suck: Really Suck!!

I made a bad movie choice last friday.
Here’s the story…
Last Friday I was not in the mood for going home on time and so with my colleague Resthy. So we decided to hang out a bit and wait for break-fasting time. After chit-chating, we decided to 21 cineplex. When we browsed on 21cineplex.com and saw the schedule, this Vampires Suck got the most suitable timing for us. So we decided to see this one. Our expectation that this movie will be funny.  I mean it’s a parody..and parody should be funny. Right?!?
So.. we’re about 10 min late for the movie. Not so many people in the studio. And honestly… I really regret it just few minutes after I took a seat. *sigh*
So not funny at all and so damn boring. What they’ve done is simply steal the plot of Twilight and condense it. Something are so doesn’t make sense (even Twilight is just fiction). I mean.. so unbelievable that u got baby and bowling ball in your small backpack which look so light. Or a hungry vampire who likes cheetos or big mac. Hello!! Vampire drinks blood.

Arghhh!!!! Really regret spending about 2 bucks just for watching Vampires Suck!!